SECTION 8.01-654.2. Presentation of claim of intellectual disability by person sentenced to death before April 29, 2003
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person under sentence of death whose sentence became final in the circuit court before April 29, 2003, and who desires to have a claim of his intellectual disability presented to the Supreme Court, shall do so by one of the following methods: (i) if the person has not commenced a direct appeal, he shall present his claim of intellectual disability by assignment of error and in his brief in that appeal, or if his direct appeal is pending in the Supreme Court, he shall file a supplemental assignment of error and brief containing his claim of intellectual disability, or (ii) if the person has not filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under subsection C of § 8.01-654 , he shall present his claim of intellectual disability in a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under such subsection, or if such a petition is pending in the Supreme Court, he shall file an amended petition containing his claim of intellectual disability. A person proceeding under this section shall allege the factual basis for his claim of intellectual disability. The Supreme Court shall consider a claim raised under this section and if it determines that the claim is not frivolous, it shall remand the claim to the circuit court for a determination of intellectual disability; otherwise the Supreme Court shall dismiss the petition. The provisions of §§ 8.01-654 and 8.01-654 shall govern a determination of intellectual disability made pursuant to this section. If the claim is before the Supreme Court on direct appeal and is remanded to the circuit court and the case wherein the sentence of death was imposed was tried by a jury, the circuit court shall empanel a new jury for the sole purpose of making a determination of intellectual disability.
If the person has completed both a direct appeal and a habeas corpus proceeding under subsection C of § 8.01-654 , he shall not be entitled to file any further habeas petitions in the Supreme Court and his sole remedy shall lie in federal court.
2003, cc. 8.01-654 , 8.01-654 ; 2017, cc. 8.01-654 , 8.01-654 .