Code of Virginia (Last Updated:July 28, 2020) |
TITLE 58.1. Taxation |
SUBTITLE I. Taxes Administered By the Department of Taxation |
CHAPTER 3. Income Tax |
ARTICLE 2. Individual Income Tax |
SECTION 58.1-320. Imposition of tax |
A tax is hereby annually imposed on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every individual as follows: Two percent on income not exceeding $3,000; Three percent on income in excess of $3,000, but not in excess of $5,000; Five percent on income in excess of $5,000, but not in excess of $12,000 for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987; Five percent on income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $14,000 for taxable years beginning January 1, 1987, through December 31, 1987; Five percent on income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $15,000 for taxable years beginning January 1, 1988, through December 31, 1988; Five percent on income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $16,000 for taxable years beginning January 1, 1989, through December 31, 1989; Five percent on income in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $17,000 for taxable years beginning January 1, 1990; Five and three-quarters percent on income in excess of $12,000 for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987; Five and three-quarters percent on income in excess of $14,000 for taxable years beginning January 1, 1987, through December 31, 1987; Five and three-quarters percent on income in excess of $15,000 for taxable years beginning January 1, 1988, through December 31, 1988; Five and three-quarters percent on income in excess of $16,000 for taxable years beginning January 1, 1989, through December 31, 1989; and Five and three-quarters percent on income in excess of $17,000 for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 1990. Code 1950, §§ 58-151.03, 58-151.011; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 171; 1972, cc. 310, 563; 1978, cc. 159, 796; 1981, c. 402; 1984, c. 675; 1987, c. 9. |