Code of Virginia (Last Updated:July 28, 2020) |
TITLE 18.2. Crimes and Offenses Generally |
CHAPTER 1. In General |
ARTICLE 3. Classification of Criminal Offenses and Punishment therefor |
SECTION 18.2-11. Punishment for conviction of misdemeanor |
The authorized punishments for conviction of a misdemeanor are: (a) For Class 1 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both. (b) For Class 2 misdemeanors, confinement in jail for not more than six months and a fine of not more than $1,000, either or both. (c) For Class 3 misdemeanors, a fine of not more than $500. (d) For Class 4 misdemeanors, a fine of not more than $250. For a misdemeanor offense prohibiting proximity to children as described in subsection A of § 18.2-370.2 , the sentencing court is authorized to impose the punishment set forth in subsection B of that section in addition to any other penalty provided by law. 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1990, c. 788; 2000, c. 18.2-370.2 . |