Code of Virginia (Last Updated:July 28, 2020) |
TITLE 64.2. Wills, Trusts, and Fiduciaries |
SUBTITLE III. Trusts |
CHAPTER 7. Uniform Trust Code |
ARTICLE 1. General Provisions and Definitions |
SECTION 64.2-708. Others treated as qualified beneficiaries |
A. Whenever notice to qualified beneficiaries of a trust is required under this chapter, the trustee shall also give notice to any other beneficiary who has sent the trustee a request for notice. B. A charitable organization expressly designated to receive distributions under the terms of a charitable trust has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this chapter if the charitable organization, on the date of the charitable organization's qualification is being determined: 1. Is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal; 2. Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal upon the termination of the interests of other distributees or permissible distributees then receiving or eligible to receive distributions; or 3. Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated on that date. C. A person appointed to enforce a trust created for the care of an animal or another noncharitable purpose as provided in § 64.2-726 or 64.2-726 has the rights of a qualified beneficiary under this chapter. D. The Attorney General has the rights of a qualified beneficiary with respect to a charitable trust having its principal place of administration in the Commonwealth but need not be given notices or information required under §§ 64.2-726 and 64.2-726 unless otherwise requested. |