SECTION 58.1-348.1. Fraudulent assistance; penalty
Any income tax return preparer, as defined in § 58.1-302 , who knowingly and willfully aids or assists in, counsels or advises the preparation or presentation of a return, affidavit, claim or other document required by this chapter that he knows is fraudulent or false as to any material matter, is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
2005, c. 58.1-302 .