SECTION 55-225. Failure to pay certain rents after five days' notice forfeits right of possession
If any tenant or lessee of commercial or other nonresidential premises, being in default in the payment of rent, shall so continue for five days after notice, in writing, requiring possession of the premises or the payment of rent, such tenant or lessee shall thereby forfeit his right to the possession. In such case, the possession of the defendant may, at the option of the landlord or lessor, be deemed unlawful, and he may proceed to recover possession of the premises.
The right to evict a tenant whose right of possession has been terminated in any commercial or other nonresidential tenancy under this chapter may be effectuated by self-help eviction without further legal process so long as such eviction does not incite a breach of the peace. However, nothing herein shall be construed to preclude termination of any commercial or other nonresidential tenancy by the filing of an unlawful detainer action as provided by Article 13 (§ 8.01-124 et seq.) of Chapter 3 of Title 8.01, entry of an order of possession, and eviction pursuant to § 8.01-124 . Notices for failure to pay rent for residential dwelling units under this chapter shall be in accordance with § 8.01-124 .
Code 1919, § 5448; 2008, c. 8.01-124 ; 2018, c. 8.01-124 .