SECTION 55-223. Effect of failure of tenant in nonresidential premises to vacate premises at expiration of term
A tenant from year to year, month to month, or other definite term in a nonresidential premises shall not, by his mere failure to vacate the premises upon the expiration of the lease, be held as tenant for another term when such failure is not due to his willfulness, negligence, or other avoidable cause, but such tenant shall be liable to the lessor for use and occupation of the premises and also for any loss or damage sustained by the lessor because of such failure to surrender possession at the time stipulated.
Code 1919, § 5517; 2017, c. 730 .