SECTION 4.1-212.1. (Effective July 1, 2021) Delivery of wine and beer; kegs; regulations of Board
A. Any brewery, winery, or farm winery located within or outside the Commonwealth that is authorized to engage in the retail sale of wine or beer for off-premises consumption may apply to the Board for issuance of a delivery permit that shall authorize the delivery of the brands of beer, wine, and farm wine produced by the same brewery, winery, or farm winery in closed containers to consumers within the Commonwealth for personal consumption.
B. Any person located within or outside the Commonwealth who is authorized to sell wine or beer at retail for off-premises consumption in their state of domicile, and who is not a brewery, winery, or farm winery, may apply for a delivery permit that shall authorize the delivery of any brands of beer, wine, and farm wine it is authorized to sell in its state of domicile, in closed containers, to consumers within the Commonwealth for personal consumption.
C. All such deliveries shall be to consumers within the Commonwealth for personal consumption only and not for resale. All such deliveries of beer, wine, or farm wine shall be performed by either (i) the owner or any agent, officer, director, shareholder or employee of the permittee or (ii) an independent contractor of the permittee, provided that (a) the permittee has entered into a written agreement with the independent contractor establishing that the permittee shall be vicariously liable for any administrative violations of this section or § 4.1-304 committed by the independent contractor relating to any deliveries of beer, wine, or farm wine made on behalf of the permittee and (b) only one individual takes possession of the beer, wine, or farm wine during the course of the delivery. No more than four cases of wine nor more than four cases of beer may be delivered at one time to any person in Virginia to whom alcoholic beverages may be lawfully sold, except that the permittee may deliver more than four cases of wine or more than four cases of beer if he notifies the Department in writing at least one business day in advance of any such delivery, which notice contains the name and address of the intended recipient. The Board may adopt such regulations as it reasonably deems necessary to implement the provisions of this section. Such regulations shall include provisions that require (i) the recipient to demonstrate, upon delivery, that he is at least 21 years of age and (ii) the recipient to sign an electronic or paper form or other acknowledgement of receipt as approved by the Board.
D. For purposes of §§ 4.1-304 and 4.1-304 and Chapter 6 (§ 4.1-304 et seq.) of Title 58.1, each delivery of wine or beer by a permittee shall constitute a sale in Virginia. The permittee shall collect the taxes due to the Commonwealth and remit any excise taxes monthly to the Authority and any sales taxes to the Department of Taxation, if such taxes have not already been paid.
2007, cc. 4.1-304 , 4.1-304 ; 2015, cc. 4.1-304 , 4.1-304 ; 2019, c. 4.1-304 .