Code of Virginia (Last Updated:July 28, 2020) |
TITLE 18.2. Crimes and Offenses Generally |
CHAPTER 10. Crimes Against the Administration of Justice |
ARTICLE 5. Contempt of Court |
SECTION 18.2-457. Fine and imprisonment by court limited unless jury impaneled |
No court shall, without a jury, for any such contempt as is mentioned in the first class embraced in § 18.2-456 , impose a fine exceeding $250 or imprison more than ten days; but in any such case the court may, without an indictment, information or any formal pleading, impanel a jury to ascertain the fine or imprisonment proper to be inflicted and may give judgment according to the verdict. Code 1950, § 18.1-295; 1960, c. 358; 1975, cc. 14, 15; 1999, c. 18.2-456 . |